Monthly View Weekly View List View Search Event

Event Calendar

Saturday, September 23, 2017

MonthlyWeeklyDailyListSearch

Black Eyed Susan Tapestry (BEST) 2017

Event Details

Start Date:  9/23/2017 9:00 AM EST
End Date:  9/23/2017 4:04 PM EST
Venue Name:  Carroll Community College
Location:  1601 Washington Road, Building K
   Westminster, MD United States  21157
Organization Name: Children's Services Division
Contact: Eileen Kuhl and Nancy Haile
   Email: ekuhl@bcpl.net and nhaile@carr.org
   Phone: (410) 887-5353


BEST PROGRAM 2017
Do you enjoy reading Children's books and discussing them with others?  Then join us at the Black Eyed Susan Tapestry (BEST) Workshop, a celebration of children and teen literature.  Learn how the Black Eyed Susan nominees are selected and participate in a full day of small group discussions of the 2017 nominees from picture book to teen.   Children's author and Washington Post journalist, Fred Bowen will be speaking and sharing some of his great titles, characters and insights into writing sports fiction.   As an additional feature, Paula Willey of  Baltimore County Public Library will be sharing 2017 exceptional juvenile and teen books. 

Participants will be required to read all titles in 3 of the 6 groups. Please indicate your selections at registration.
Book Groups


Picture Books
Macy, Sue - Miss Mary Reporting: The True Story of Sportswriter Mary Garber,  Portis, Antoinette - Best Frints in the Whole Universe,  Santat, Dan - Are We There Yet?,  Smith, Alex T. - Little Red and the Very Hungry Lion,  and Wenzel, Brendan - They All Saw a Cat.
Grades 4-6 
Brown, Peter - Wild Robot,  Creech, Sharon - Moo,  Gibbs, Stuart - Space Case,  Jones, Kelly - Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer,  Weeks, Sarah - Save Me a Seat.
Graphic Novels, Grades 4-6 
Colossal, Eric - Rutabaga, The Adventure Chef 1,  Hatke, Ben - Mighty Jack,  Reed, M. K. - Dinosaurs: Fossils and Features, 
Telgemeier, Raina - Ghosts,  Weing, Drew - The Creepy Case Files of Margo Maloo.
Grades 6-9
Bauer, Joan - Soar,  Griffin, Paul - When Friendship Followed Me Home,  Reynolds, Jason - Ghost,  Sonnenblick, Jordan - Falling Over Sideways,  Wolk, Lauren - Wolf Hollow.
Graphic Novels, Grades 6-9
Cliff, Tony - Delilah Dirk and the King's Shilling,  Deacon, Alexis - Geis: A Matter of Life and Death,  Hicks, Faith - Nameless City,  Phelan, Matt - Snow White,  Prince, Liz - Tomboy.
High School
Deuker, Carl, - Gutless,  Graudin, Ryan - Wolf by Wolf,  Whaley, John, - Highly Illogical Behavior,  Winters, Cat - Steep and Thorny Way,  Zetner, Jeff - Serpent King.

Online Registration

Registration is Closed
Closed:   9/18/2017 5:00 PM


Add to Favorites


Share this event


Add to my calendar


Map

Google |  Yahoo





Change Category:     
Search